Congratulations to our 2021 Excellence In Education Award Winners!

“Educate Midland is honored to continue the Excellence In Education Awards and we are so excited to recognize the great things happening in our Midland County Schools. With the challenges of the pandemic lessening, we are excited to celebrate the winners from every campus who participated, and five other special awards, at a drive through prize distribution this year. Every winner will receive a cash prize which is underwritten by our amazing, local sponsors. There were so many worthy teachers and unsung heroes that the judges had a hard task of selecting the winners. Congratulations to them all!” 

Excellence In Education Committee Member 

 

Every Midland County campus was asked to nominate their 2020-2021 Teacher of the Year and Unsung Hero (non-classroom teacher). From there, judges reviewed nominations to determine an overall Teacher of the Year and Unsung Hero. Award categories and winners include:  

Unsung Hero of the Year

Shay Hillman

Midland Senior High School 

School Nurse 

Awarded to an outstanding individual who positively impacts the lives of students in a non-teaching role. 

Unsung Hero of the Year

Noemi Perez

De Zavala Elementary Cafeteria Manager

Awarded to an outstanding individual who positively impacts the lives of students in a non-teaching role.

Veteran Teacher of the Year

Toni Garcia

Midland Alternative Program 

Secondary Teacher 

Awarded to a teacher with at least ten years of classroom experience with an winning application that highlights their philosophy of teaching and includes a powerful success story. 

Rookie Teacher of the Year

Kaelee Eichorst

Abell Junior High School 

Secondary Teacher 

Awarded to a first-year teacher with a winning application that highlights their philosophy of teaching and includes a powerful success story. 

Secondary Teacher of the Year

Halston McCalla

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 

Secondary Teacher 

Awarded to a secondary teacher representing excellence in the classroom and inspiring students, colleagues and our community. 

Moving the Needle 2021

Jessica Webb

Lee Senior High School 

Innovative Teacher of the Year

Nicole Ramos

Young Women’s Leadership Academy

Nicole is a teacher that engaged students in the learning process using new instructional strategies, traditional strategies in creative ways and/or novel approaches to instruction.

Moving the Needle Award

Sharon Bailey

Midland High School

Sharon was the educator that succeeded in student improvement and growth in a specific area and was able to provide a comprehensive method of assessment and data.

Elementary Teacher of the Year

Lori Ramos

Greenwood Intermediate Elementary 

Awarded to an elementary teacher representing excellence in the classroom and inspiring students, colleagues and our community.

MISD Campus of the Year

Jane Long Elementary 

Awarded to the campus who exemplifies excellence in multiple categories, demonstrates innovation, provides data and has a compelling application explaining how their campus is deserving of Campus of the Year. 

Below is the full list of award recipients. The first name listed is Teacher of the Year, and the second is the Unsung Hero Award 
ABELL JUNIOR HIGH 

Kimberly Anderson 

Jody Ormsby 

  

ALAMO JUNIOR HIGH 

Melissa Pierce 

Melanie Hall 

  

BONHAM ELEMENTARY 

Chernika Goodley  (Teacher of the Year) 

  

BOWIE FINE ARTS ACADEMY 

Bethany Campbell 

Jeana LeBlanc 

  

BROOKS MIDDLE SCHOOL 

Laci Box 

Angelina Zamora 

  

BUNCHE ELEMENTARY 

Dawn Johnson 

Amanda Courtright 

  

BURNET ELEMENTARY 

Abel Torres 

Rosalinda Gonzalez 

  

BUSH ELEMENTARY 

Julie Guess 

Emily Huggins 

  

CARVER CENTER 

Tamara Schulz 

Adriana “Luz” Macias 

  

COLEMAN HIGH SCHOOL 

Stephanie Dresel 

Herlinda Cazares 

  

DE ZAVALA ELEMENTARY 

Ana Magallanes Salinas 

Noemi Perez 

  

EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL 

Taylor Hudgins   (Teacher of the Year) 

  

EMERSON ELEMENTARY 

Julie Quain 

Kymberliegh Lusk 

  

FANNIN ELEMENTARY 

Michelle Ingram 

Everol Valentine 

FASKEN ELEMENTARY 

Karen Morton 

Kandace Holmes 

  

GENERAL FRANKS ELEMENTARY 

Jaime White 

Jodie Webb 

  

GODDARD JUNIOR HIGH 

Emily Butterfield 

Kristin Albaugh 

  

GREATHOUSE ELEMENTARY 

Brooke Lust 

Ashley Smith 

  

GREENWOOD ELEMENTARY 

Brittany Baker 

Shari Cosentino 

  

GREENWOOD INTERMEDIATE 

Lori Ramos 

Ashley McClellan 

  

GREENWOOD HIGH SCHOOL 

Lee Brockman   (Teacher of the Year) 

  

HENDERSON ELEMENTARY 

Annabel Hernandez 

Grace Coffey 

  

  

IDEA TRAVIS 

Chrislin Campbell 

Alejandra Loya 

  

JONES ELEMENTARY 

Erin Jones 

Pauline Castillo 

  

LAMAR ELEMENTARY 

Carmina Pedraza 

Reagan Hughes 

  

LONG ELEMENTARY 

Rosa Villalobos 

Magdalena Magallanes 

  

LEE FRESHMAN HIGH SCHOOL 

Heidi Kirk 

Lacy Davis 

  

LEE HIGH SCHOOL 

Megan Gooding 

Sharon Day 

MIDLAND ALTERNATIVE PROGRAM 

Moriah Wallace 

David Lopez 

  

MIDLAND FRESHMAN HIGH SCHOOL 

Chelsea Sigala 

Lori Bowen 

  

MIDLAND HIGH SCHOOL 

Stacy Rogers 

Shay Hillman 

  

MILAM ELEMENTARY 

Laura Aguero   (Teacher of the Year) 

  

PARKER ELEMENTARY 

Katherine Cates 

Leticia Moreno 

  

PEASE COMMUNICATIONS AND 

TECHNOLOGY ACADEMY 

Corina Flores 

David Cook 

  

RUSK ELEMENTARY 

Cary Garton 

Isela Huerta 

  

SAN JACINTO JUNIOR HIGH 

Calvin Jackson 

Sarah Guthrie 

  

SANTA RITA ELEMENTARY 

Kim Beeler 

Donna Taylor 

  

SCHARBAUER ELEMENTARY 

Elizabeth Fernandez 

Kimberly Windham 

  

SOUTH ELEMENTARY 

Irene Coggins 

Louis Bujnoch 

  

WASHINGTON STEM ACADEMY 

Tiffany Austin 

Michele Hepfer 

  

YARBROUGH ELEMENTARY 

Karrie McNutt 

Misty Templeton 

  

YWLA OF MIDLAND 

Halston McCalla 

Danielle Widman 

Thank you to our sponsors for supporting education in our community! 

HEB, Chevron, Abell-Hanger Foundation, Warren Charitable Foundation, EOG Resources, Diamondback Energy, Scharbuauer Foundation, ConocoPhillips, Henry Foundation