Midland Texas

District By District
As we continue to structure our school systems to meet new and evolving challenges, this year’s school board elections hold a special significance. On this page, we have posted the list of candidates separated by the districts they represent, along with the schools in each district in order to help you better determine which seats on the board represent you and your family. We hope this page serves as a valuable resource as we continue to navigate the new normal as a community.
Make your voice heard. Vote on November 3, 2020.

In order to vote, you must be registered.

School Board Elections are incorporated directly into the November 3 General Election, meaning you cast your vote for this local election at the same time as you cast your vote for President.

Ways to Register

To register to vote in Texas, simply complete a voter registration application and return it to your county election office at least 30 days before the upcoming election date.  To complete an application, you may:

  1. Complete an application using the SOS ONLINE VOTER REGISTRATION APPLICATION. Simply fill in the required information, print, sign and mail directly to your county election office.
  2.  Request a PRINTED APPLICATION. A voter registration application will be mailed to the address provided.
  3. Contact or visit your local VOTER REGISTRAR to complete the voter registration process.

You are eligible to register to vote if:

  • You are a United States citizen;
  •  You are a resident of the county where you submit the application;
  • You are at least 17 years and 10 months old, and you are 18 years of age on
    Election Day.
  • You are not a convicted felon (you may be eligible to vote if you have completed your sentence, probation, and parole); and
  • You have not been declared by a court exercising probate jurisdiction to be either totally mentally incapacitated or partially mentally incapacitated without the right to vote.

 

For additional information on voting in Texas, please visit www.votetexas.gov.

DISTRICT 1

School Board Member

James Fuller, Trustee

Board Member Since 1988

Opposing Candidate

Michael Booker

Opposing Candidate

Matt Galindo

District 1 Public Schools

LEE FRESHMAN HIGH SCHOOL

  • HS
  • Public
  • 1400 E. Oak Ave., 79705
  • James Fuller

District 1 Schools of Choice

CARVER CENTER

  • Elementary
  • School of Choice
  • 1300 E. Wall St, 79701
  • James Fuller

COLEMAN HIGH SCHOOL

  • HS
  • School of Choice
  • 1600 E. Golf Course, 79701
  • James Fuller

WASHINGTON STEM ACADEMY

  • Elementary
  • School of Choice
  • 1800 E. Wall St, 79701
  • James Fuller

PEASE COMMUNICATIONS & TECHNOLOGY ACADEMY

  • Elementary
  • School of Choice
  • 1700 E. Magnolia Ave, 79705
  • James Fuller

DISTRICT 2

School Board Member

Robert Marquez, Trustee

Board Member Since 2016

Opposing Candidate

Rachel Davis

District 2 Public Schools

DE ZAVALA ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 705 N. Lee, 79701
  • Robert Marquez

GENERAL TOMMY FRANKS ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 401 E Parker, 79701
  • Robert Marquez

MIDLAND FRESHMAN HIGH SCHOOL

  • HS
  • Public
  • 100 E. Gist Ave., 79701
  • Robert Marquez

MIDLAND SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

  • HS
  • Public
  • 906 West Illinois Avenue, 79701
  • Robert Marquez

SOUTH ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 200 W. Dakota Ave, 79701
  • Robert Marquez

DISTRICT 3

School Board Member

Tommy Bishop, Vice President
Term Expires Dec. 2022
Board Member Since 2006

District 3 Public Schools

ALAMO JUNIOR HIGH

  • JHS
  • Public
  • 3800 W Storey Ave., 79703
  • Tommy Bishop

BONHAM ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 909 Bonham, 79703
  • Tommy Bishop

HENDERSON ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 4800 Graceland, 79703
  • Tommy Bishop

JONES ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 4919 Shadylane, 79703
  • Tommy Bishop

YARBROUGH ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 6000 Riverfront Dr., 79706
  • Tommy Bishop

District 3 Schools of Choice

YOUNG WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP ACADEMY

  • JHS
  • School of Choice
  • 126 Thornridge Drive, 79703
  • Tommy Bishop

DISTRICT 4

School Board Member

John Kennedy
(Not seeking re-election)
Board Member Since 2016

Candidate

Joel Diehl

Candidate

Katie Joyner

Candidate

Steve Vargas

District 4 Public Schools

LAMAR ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 3200 Kessler Mi, 79701
  • John Kennedy

BURNET ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 900 Raymond, 79703
  • John Kennedy

LONG ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 4200 Cedar Spring, 79703
  • John Kennedy

District 4 Schools of Choice

BOWIE FINE ARTS ACADEMY

  • Elementary
  • School of Choice
  • 805 Elk, 79701
  • John Kennedy

DISTRICT 5

School Board Member

John Trischitti, Trustee
Term Expires Dec. 2022
Board Member Since 2019

District 5 Public Schools

SAN JACINTO JUNIOR HIGH

  • JHS
  • Public
  • 1400 North “N” St, 79701
  • John Trischitti

EMERSON ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 2800 Moss, 79705
  • John Trischitti

FANNIN ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 2400 Fannin Ave, 79705
  • John Trischitti

SANTA RITA ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 5306 Whitman, 79705
  • John Trischitti

District 5 Schools of Choice

Early College High School

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 3600 N. Garfield, 79705
  • John Trischitti

DISTRICT 6

School Board Member

Rick Davis, President
Term Expires Dec. 2022
Board Member Since 2008

District 6 Public Schools

ABELL JUNIOR HIGH

  • JHS
  • Public
  • 3201 Heritage Blvd, 79707
  • Rick Davis

BUSH ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 5001 Preston Dr, 79707
  • Rick Davis

LEE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

  • HS
  • Public
  • 3500 Neely Avenue, 79707
  • Rick Davis

RUSK ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 2601 Wedgewood, 79707
  • Rick Davis

SCHARBAUER ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 2115 Hereford Blvd., 79707
  • Rick Davis

DISTRICT 7

School Board Member

Brian Murry, Secretary
Board Member Since 2016

Opposing Candidate

Joseph Gallegos

District 7 Public Schools

FASKEN ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 5806 Val Verde, 79707
  • Brian Murry

GREATHOUSE ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 5107 Greathouse Blvd, 79707
  • Brian Murry

PARKER ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 3800 Norwood St, 79707
  • Brian Murry

SCHOOLS OF CHOICE

MIDLAND ALTERNATIVE PROGRAM

  • HS
  • Placement
  • 2101 W. Missouri Ave., 79701
  • John Kennedy

MISD/MC CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION ATC

  • CTE Academy
  • By Application
  • 3200 West Cuthbert, 79703
  • Rick Davis

CHARTER SCHOOLS

Public Schools

BUNCHE ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • Public
  • 700 S. Jackson, 79701
  • Independent School Board

GODDARD JUNIOR HIGH

  • JHS
  • Public
  • 2500 Haynes Av, 79705
  • Independent School Board

School of Choice

Idea Travis Academy

  • Elementary
  • School of Choice
  • 900 E Gist Ave, 79701
  • James Fuller

SAM HOUSTON COLLEGIATE PREPARATORY

  • Elementary
  • School of Choice
  • 2000 West Louisiana, 79701
  • John Kennedy

MILAM ELEMENTARY

  • Elementary
  • School of Choice
  • 301 E. Dormard, 79705
  • Independent School Board